Cost of Living in Morgan Hill

Modern home exterior at dusk, generic California home
Quick answer: Morgan Hill's median owner-occupied home value is $1,210,200 and median gross rent is $2,474, with median household income of $163,920 (U.S. Census, ACS 2020–2024). Housing, not everyday goods, is the main cost decision here.

Last updated: Oct 18, 2026 (America/Los_Angeles). Facts checked against the primary sources linked on this page; re-verify schedules, school assignment, and prices before deciding.

Dated, sourced numbers — not guesses — for housing, rent, and everyday costs.

Primary-source check (retrieved Oct 18, 2026, America/Los_Angeles): Census QuickFacts puts Morgan Hill at 45,625 people, median owner-occupied home value $1,210,200, median household income $163,920, and mean commute 33.5 minutes (ACS 2020–2024). Re-verify at publish time.

What this pillar covers

Key Morgan Hill figures (U.S. Census, ACS 2020–2024)
FigureValue
Median owner-occupied home value$1,210,200
Median gross rent$2,474
Median household income$163,920
Mean travel time to work33.5 minutes

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to live in Morgan Hill?

Start with housing: median owner-occupied value $1,210,200 and median gross rent $2,474 (Census ACS 2020–2024). Add commute, utilities and taxes for your household before comparing cities.

Is Morgan Hill more expensive than San Jose or Gilroy?

Compare dated medians for the same period and home type, not listing anecdotes. Use Census QuickFacts for each city, then price your exact home type.

Should I rent first or buy in Morgan Hill?

Renting first lets you test commute and area before a purchase at a $1,210,200 median value. Compare total rent over your test period with purchase costs for the same period.

Sources (checked Oct 18, 2026): U.S. Census QuickFacts — Morgan Hill. See also: Living in Morgan Hill pillar.

Thinking about a move to Morgan Hill?

Connect with our team of best local realtors — no obligation, however early you are.

By submitting, you agree a local realtor partner may contact you by phone, text, or email about your inquiry. Reply STOP to opt out. Message/data rates may apply. We don't sell your information.

If the form fails, please try again in a few minutes — no information is stored on this site.

Connect with a local realtor